Requirements for Admission:

To be eligible for admission to the training program you must have proof of having successfully completed the equivalent of a Canadian secondary school education (Grade 12)

  • Proof of ability in English. A basic proficiency in English is necessary for students to enjoy and benefit from the training program. Coming here with at least minimum proficiency and then spending 7 months immersed in English is good preparation for the next step on your journey. For this reason we have developed the following minimum acceptable scores:
    • CELPIP: Minimum average score 3L
    • IELTS: Minimum band score 5.0 (General)
    • TOEFL: Minimum total score 55 (iBT)
    • TOEIC: Minimum total score 520
    • PTE: (Pearson Test of English) Minimum 36
    • EIKEN: (Test in Practical English Proficiency) 2nd level
  • A student visa of a least 7 month’s duration from the day you begin the training program.
  • Health Insurance coverage. Although this is not mandatory, if you are coming to Canada on a student visa which will be valid for less then 12 months, you are strongly urged to arrange for private health insurance coverage, either from a provider in your own country or from a Canadian based private supplier, for the duration of your study period because becoming ill or injured during your stay in Canada can potentially be financially disastrous.

Note: When you arrive, you should bring with you all your educational transcripts and a police clearance from every country you have lived in for more than six months.